Reconstruction of Temporal Realism Based on Fugitive Truth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kachi Daisuke  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実在論 / 実体主義 / 時間 / 生成 / 持続 / 真理 / 絶対主義 / 文脈主義 / 相対主義 / 時間的実在論 / 純粋生成 / 持続様相 / プロセス論理 / 実体的対象 / 貫時点同一性 / 様相 / 時相 / 時制 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted at reconstructing 'temporal realism', which takes temporal becoming as an ontologically fundamental feature of reality, based on the concept of 'fugitive truth', which admits that truth can be time-dependent. For that purpose, this researcher employed the results of the recent researches on the theories of truthmaking, truthmaker semantics and propositions.
As a result, this researcher found the ground of temporal becoming in the 'pure becoming', which stands for the endurance of substantial objects. Besides, he realistically characterized the temporality of truth as a consequence of the non-indexical contextualism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「時間的実在論」は、1960年代にA.N.プライアーによって明確に定式化され、彼に賛同する言語哲学・論理哲学・哲学的時間論の研究者たちによって継承されてきたが、必ずしも見解の一致が得られていない論点がいくつか残っていた。本研究では、実体的対象を基礎的存在者として措定する実体主義的存在論によって時間的実在論を根拠づけるとともに、言語哲学的・論理哲学的には、時間依存的な真理を非指標的文脈主義からの帰結として実在論的に特徴づけることによって、時間的実在論をさらに強化・一般化することができた。