Understanding Pictorial Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
O'Dea John  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50534377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPhilosophy of perception / Philosophy of mind / perception / 知覚哲学 / 西洋哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to further our understanding of how it is possible to perceive pictures. To see a picture is to see in 2 and 3 dimensions at the same time It is to see the object pictured (3D), yet simultaneously to see the flat surface (2D). How this is possible for the visual system is extremely mysterious, both for philosophers and psychologists. The outcome of the study was a deeper understanding of 1) What is unique about vision that it allows picture perception, and 2) How picture perception may have led to a systematic mistake about the nature of visual constancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの生活は「絵」に囲まれているにもかかわらず、「絵」の知覚のプロセスについてはほとんど知られていない。このことは驚くべきことである。視覚的知覚の研究の歴史において、視覚的知覚のもともとの感覚的形態は2D絵的画像であるとしばしば誤って仮定されてきた。今回の研究では、この間違いがどのように発生したのかを説明した。さらに、「絵」の知覚の基本的な要素を探求する際に、視覚的知覚と他の知覚の類似点と相違点に注目したことは、新らしい探求であった。