Constructing an Ethics of "Common Sense" based on the Friend-Foe Affect Theory: from Sympathy to Telepathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yusuke  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40509444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共通感覚 / 友愛 / 共同体 / 判断力 / 歴史 / 系譜学 / カント / アーレント / デリダ / フランス哲学 / 崇高論 / 差延 / 家族 / 信 / 動物 / ハイデガー / アガンベン / アリストテレス / 哲学 / 感性論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to attempt to construct an ethics of the "common sense," this research has been accomplished by promoting its study on multiple subjects such as humans and animals, family love and fraternity, aesthetic sensibility and the sublime, community and the sense of otherness, question of faith and sense of history, etc. The results were published continuously and broadly through single-authored publications, contributions to academic journals and books, conference presentations domestic and international, and disemmination in commercial journals and on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日世界中で宗教的・民族的な紛争が激化し続けており、近年焦眉の課題となっているのは、人々の集団的情動が社会規範や政治的決定に及ぼす作用についての研究である。本研究が提案する共通感覚の倫理学は、こうした今日的要請に明確に答えるものである。これは大衆の情動的同一化に帰結しない「距たりの共鳴」としての人々の絆を構想し、単なるシンパシー(同情)やエンパシー(感情移入)ではない「テレパシーの倫理」を打ち出す。かくして機能不全に陥りつつある現代の政治原理を根本から問い直す仕方で独自の情動倫理学を構築するという点に、本研究の学術的および社会的な意義がある。