A Historical Study on the Interrelationship Between Mathematics and Philosophy in the Early Modern Period, Focusing on the Problem of Abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shinji  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70634012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抽象 / 数理哲学史 / 初期近代哲学 / 17世紀 / ライプニッツ / スコラ哲学 / デカルト / 概念形成 / 初期近代 / 近世哲学 / 連続体 / 点 / 無限小 / 普遍数学 / 哲学史 / 原子論 / 抽象の問題 / 数学 / 哲学 / 虚構 / 空間論 / 普遍論争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the interrelation between mathematics and philosophy in early modern Europe, focusing on the "problem of abstraction", which is how the abstract objects of the mind is formed from the concrete things of the world. Through this study, I have been able to show that the problem of abstraction was a major subject of discussion in the early modern period, as well as its content and context, as a major subject of intersection between mathematics and philosophy. The problem of abstraction was discussed in various fields, such as epistemology, metaphysics, logic, and mathematics, but it was regarded as a unifying issue by each philosopher in the era. Through the study of reception and criticism of the Aristotelian tradition of Scholastics and the new philosophy of Descartes, I have shown the genealogy of the theory of abstraction that is being developed and discussed in Leibniz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、数学と哲学の結節点となる抽象の問題を軸とすることによって、ライプニッツを中心とする初期近代ヨーロッパにおける数学と哲学の相互交流をより統一的な観点から示した。とりわけ、数学と哲学がまだ一体の知的活動として存在していた時代の文脈においては、数学史の文脈では表立って現れない哲学者の数学論に注目する必要性から、〈哲学史の中の数学〉にも注目することの意義を示した。また研究の過程で、より普遍的な学問論の観点から数学と哲学の関係を統一的に考察できることを見出した。こうして本研究は、専門分化する現代の科学と哲学の関係を反省するための研究基盤を抽象の問題に関する数理哲学史研究において示した。