"Human Dignity" and "Respect for Individuals"---an approach to develop their new relationship besed on discourse realism--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Dozono Toshihiko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90396705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人間の尊厳 / 個人の尊重 / 討議倫理学 / 倫理コンサルテーション / ケア / 福祉 / メタ倫理学 / 有機体 / 臨床倫理 / 討議倫理 / 討議的実在論 / 憲法 / 公共の福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study positions “human dignity” as something that can be verified based on discussions with and consideration for people with their individual characteristics through the examination of a range of perspectives in constitutional law and ethics. In existing studies on constitutional law, with regards to usage of the term “human dignity”, the risk of arbitrary differentiation between “people who have dignity” and “people who do not” has been identified. However, we avoid this risk through the framework adopted in this study, making it possible to perceive “human dignity” and “respect for individuals” in a complementary manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本国憲法における「個人の尊重」を、「人間の尊厳」との関わりのなかで(その独自性も失うことなく)理解する一つの立場を示したことにある。また、社会的意義としては、医療・介護・研究に関するさまざまな法律やガイドラインに用いられている「人間の尊厳」を、討議やケアという日常の営みの延長線上に位置づけることにより、実践の場面に根付かせるきっかけを作ることができた点にある。