Innovation of bioethics from the perspective of dementia care. For a new care culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda jun  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 特任教授 (30125679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂囿 俊彦  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90396705)
中村 美智太郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20725189)
宮下 修一  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
青田 安史  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90551424)
天野 ゆかり  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (60469484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 自然的意思 / 自律尊重 / 生命倫理学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the task of clarifying the ethical basis for respecting the autonomous will of the dementia person even in the process of gradually declining judgment. And we summarized points of thinking about ethically and legally appropriate dementia-care in a case book with 19 cases in which it seems difficult to care according to the person's autonomous intention. In this book we clarified that self-determination should not be understood narrowly as a rational judgment, but it should be understood at a multi-level including such as "natural will" before rational reflection. In the area of dementia care , collaborative ,multi-professional ethical learning about the cases with moral dilemmas is very important. We used this case book in professional training schools and conducted questionnaire surveys about the understanding of ethical issues. As a result, we were able to confirm the educational effect of this book in building the ethical thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国流生命倫理学では、自律・自立の価値が一面的に強調される傾向がある。これは近代啓蒙主義の人間像に由来するが、この人間像を根底から問い直し、人間が「自由にして依存的存在」であることから、従来の生命倫理学を超える視点を明確にした。本研究は理論研究の深みと具体的ケースとの往復から,「その人らしさ(personhood)」が最期まで尊重される「新しいケアの形」を実践的に示すことで,現場の専門職の努力に理論的な正当化をあたえると期待される。認知症の進行過程においても本人の思いと自律が生活の広い分野で尊重されるような「新しいケア文化」を促進する上で貢献できたと考える。