From Suarez to Hume: the history of British Empiricism re-examined from the viewpoint of the scholastic theory of causation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Hiroto  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスアレス / デカルト / マルブランシュ / バークリ / ヒューム / 因果論 / スコラ学 / 機会因論 / 非物質論 / アリストテレス主義 / 形而上学 / ホッブズ / イギリス経験論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, I took up not only such philosophers as Locke, Berkeley and Hume, who represent British Empiricism, but also Descartes and Malebranche, who belong to Continental Rationalism, and paid attention to their theory of causation. In particular, I followed the course the theory of causation took from Suarez to Hume, and ascertained the stream of thought which runs across empiricism and rationalism, thereby showed that it is both necessary and possible to rewrite the history of British Empiricism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標準的な哲学史記述は,近世の哲学には大陸合理論とイギリス経験論という二つの流れがあり,両者を総合したのがカントだとする。これに対して本研究は,因果論に着目することによって,経験論と合理論という二つの立場を横断する思想の流れがあること,またそれがスコラ学という中世以来の哲学の伝統と連続的であることを明らかにし,従来の哲学史研究を刷新する可能性を示した。