Reconstruction of History of Metaphysics based on the concept of Henology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSoka University (2020)
Kyoto University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Shigeru  創価大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30144306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカント / 形而上学 / ヘノロジー / 純粋理性批判 / プラトン / シェリング / スピノザ / 近世哲学 / 西洋哲学 / 存在論 / ギリシア哲学 / 日本哲学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By defining the concept of henology,I have engaged to work on the theme of situating modern philosophy newly and bringing out the messages of each great philosophers of this period from this new perspective.Main results are the henological importance of Kantian philosophy for the purpose of grasping the history of the modern philosophy systematically and conceptualizing the distinguishing points of the modern philosophy in comparison with the ancient and the medieval philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、ヘノロジー という概念を導入することによって日本発の新哲学史像の可能性を提供したことである。また社会的意義は、ヘノロジー史観が形而上学的な性格のものであることを通して、西洋哲学のみならずインド哲学や中国哲学、大乗仏教に関しても同じ土俵で論じうる可能性を開いたことである。これはヘノロジー史観が近年関心が高まっている世界哲学史のためのツールとして働きうることにほかならない。