Development of Philosophical Tojisha-Kenkyu (Self-directed Studies): Rethinking communication for People with Severe and Multiple Disabilities and Chronic Pain Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INAHARA Minae  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00645997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜渦 辰二  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい教員 (70218527)
村上 旬平  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362689)
池田 喬  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (70588839)
津田 英二  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30314454)
Research Collaborator GRAN emma
PADFIELD deborah
MIZUTANI mitsuru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords当事者研究 / 哲学対話 / 慢性疼痛 / 障害の哲学 / 現象学 / 臨床哲学 / 哲学プラクティス / 対話 / 障害 / ヴァルネラビリティ / フェミニスト現象学 / 障がい者支援 / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 身体論 / 海外情報交換 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, based on the practice of tojisha-kenkyu (self-directed studies), was carried out in order to understand both those who have difficulties to express anything in language and symptom which they find difficult to express using language. Both Ms. Emma Gran, who has taught dance classes in special needs schools in Sweden (the first year of this project), and Dr. Deborah Padfield, who has practiced co-creating artwork with chronic pain patients in the UK (the second year of this project), were invited to conduct a workshop and to be a keynote speaker in international symposiums. In this research project, we studied those practices with a phenomenological approach. The project attempted to answer the question as to how subjects who cannot use any verbal expression can improve their communication, and reconsidered the way of conducting tojisha-kenkyu and self-help practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医療、福祉、特別支援教育などの当事者(利用者)が支援者(専門家など)とのコミュニケーションそのものを向上していくことによって、支援のあり方を多角的に考えられるようになる可能性を提案した。スウェーデンやイギリスからコミュニケーション実践者の二人を招き、共同研究する機会を得た。そのプロセスの中で、当事者と支援者が対話を重ね、当事者の「生きづらさ」や「身体」を捉え直す態度を養うことで、それぞれの問題を解決する一助となることが明らかになった。それらの成果を現象学的に分析したものを国内外の学会などで発表し、専門家任せの支援から当事者主体の支援へと移行することを示唆し、哲学的研究の意義を再考した。