An interdisciplinary research on the conception of space: a conversation between the philosophy and creative practices
Project/Area Number |
16K02121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 公共空間 / 人新世 / ティモシー・モートン / 新しいエコロジー思想 / 共存空間 / 隙間空間 / 人間の条件 / 人新世の哲学 / 共存空間論 / ツリーとリゾーム / 空間哲学 / エコロジー思想 / 建築家との対話 / 哲学 / 建築の哲学 / エコゾフィー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In appreciating the works of architecture and art and also making conversations with the creators and architects, I tried to elucidate the conception of space so as to make it common to the realm of creation outside of the philosophy. Furthermore, I tried to conceptualize the human condition as something like a vast space in which we humans interconnect with non-human or planetary beings. It was an attempt to develop the philosophical thinking about the spatiality of human existence in the age of contemporary ecological crisis. As a result of my research, I published a book on Tim Morton’s ecophilosophy and a book about the possibility of philosophy in the Anthropocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の成果として、『複数性のエコロジー』(以文社、2016)と『人新世の哲学』(人文書院、2018)を刊行した。前者は、哲学での重要概念である「空間」を論じることの現代的意義を、現代の新しいエコロジー思想との関連で明確化し、建築家・アーティストなどに広く読まれ、実作に影響を及ぼしている。後者は、エコロジー思想の理解を進めるなか、地球科学・地質学で提唱されている「人新世」との関連で空間の哲学を試みることが可能であるという仮説のもとで書かれたが、同じく建築家・アーティストだけでなく工学の人にも広く読まれ、新しい哲学の萌芽的成果として広く認められている。