Project/Area Number |
16K02122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 批判理論 / フェミニズム / アドルノ / セクシャリティ / ナラティブ / 身体性 / エロス / 精神分析 / 弁証法 / 語り / 苦悩 / バイオグラフィー / 性愛 / 世代 / 1960年代 / 社会の男性化ないし女性化 / 女性的なもの / 脱自然化 / ハーバーマス / ホネット / 心理学 / コーネル / 想像力 / ポルノグラフィー / 哲学 / フランクフルト学派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Europe and the United States, there is a trend of discussing the activities of a German philosopher and intellectual group known as the critical theory or the Frankfurt School from the field of feminism. But it has received little attention in Japan. This study comprehensively investigated this trend and created a controversial sketch. In addition, the weaknesses and the actuality of the critical theory were also identified. As a result, the project revealed that the productive interaction between the critical theory and the feminist theory could be summarized in the following three points. In short, it is a psychoanalytic approach, a focus on physicality, and the practice of narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハーバーマス以降の批判理論の流れにおいては、討議の手続きや合意のための状況整理など、形式的な議論が先行し、批判理論が当初もっていた社会批判という実質が失われつつある。他方で主に(ドイツではなく)英米圏では、主としてフェミニストやフェミニスト系の精神分析家によって、批判理論の生産的な継承が試みられている。彼女らは、まさに社会を生きる個人の痛みやその(身体的な)表現につきそう、というアドルノ以来の課題を、フェミニストならではの視点から捉えなおそうとしている。本プロジェクトはこうした試みをマッピングすることで、見取り図が不透明になりつつある批判理論の未来に、一定の見通しを付与するものである。