Contributions to the philosophy of Mind from German Idealism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Irie Yukio  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70160075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心の哲学 / メタ倫理学 / ドイツ観念論 / 超越論的論証 / マクダウェル / ブランダム / デイヴィドソン / 問答論的矛盾 / コミュニケーション / 嘘の禁止 / 意思の自由 / 道徳的責任 / 法的責任 / 問答論理 / 推論主義 / 心脳二元論 / 心脳一元論 / 心の一元論 / 脳の一元論 / 自由意志論 / 道徳命令の正当化 / 刑法の正当化 / 国家契約論 / 物理主義 / 価値実在論 / 問答意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined how the philosophy of mind and theories of ethics and law are combined each other, on the referring to German idealism. The purpose of this study is to find the most promising combination for. I confirmed that the ethics of German idealism are classified to non-natural and cognitive ethics. On the other hand, as one method to make use of German idealism in, I thought about "the transcendental argument based on the relation between question and answer" which is based on "the transcendental argument" in German idealism and tried to justify ethics as transcendental conditions of communication. I am going to publish it as a book with the tentative title "Asking Questions".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳研究やAI研究の発展を受けて、私たちの社会は、近代国家の登場して以来の大きな変化を迎えようとしています。それはAIや脳研究が、個人の意志の自由を脅かし、道徳や法規範、またひいては人権や民主主義の新しい正当化を求めているからです。そこで本研究では、心の哲学の成果を踏まえた上で、シンギュラリティ以後の時代の道徳や法の正当化論を構築するための手がかりを得ることを目的としました。コミュニケーションの問答研究に依拠して、新しい問答論的超越論的論証を構想しました。権利概念についても、所有権を基礎にするのではなく、問答の権利を基礎にして再構築する可能性を発見しました。