Comparative analysis of the right to know one's origins in the debate on the baby hatch and related problems in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tobias Bauer  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30398185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 床谷 文雄  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00155524)
山縣 文治  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10159204)
阪本 恭子  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20423098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤ちゃんポスト / 匿名出産 / 内密出産 / 出自を知る権利 / 日本 / ドイツ / 国際比較 / 倫理学 / 社会福祉学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project succeeded in clarifying the role of the "right to know one's origins," as one of the most powerful critical arguments put forward against the various forms of anonymous relinquishment of infants, such as baby hatches. This project further enquired into the process of introducing the new system of "confidential birth" in Germany as a result of the critique of anonymously relinquishing infants centered around the violation of the infant's "right to know his/her origins." Finally, the possibilities of introducing a form of "confidential birth" in Japan based on the German system were discussed, especially in respect to the different legal status of the "right to know one's origins" in Japanese law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本で行われている「内密出産制度」の導入に関する議論に、そのモデルとされているドイツの「内密出産」の法制化の経緯と課題について正確な情報を提供できたことは本研究プロジェクトの最大の学術的および社会的な意義である。さらに、その議論における「出自を知る権利」の役割、および、日独両国では、その権利の具体的な位置づけが異なっていることを明確にできたことも、本研究プロジェクトの重要な学術的・社会的意義である。