Genealgy of Free Will I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Kumamoto University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yoshitomo  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60733996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意志 / 良心 / 自己意識 / 自由 / デカルト / モンテーニュ / 意図 / 『エセー』 / ソクラテス / 神学と哲学 / 自然と理性 / 自由意志 / 信と知 / 意識と良心 / アンセルムス / 宗教改革 / オッカム / 自然 / 『情念論』 / 自知 / 感情 / ライプニッツ / 運命と必然性 / 悪 / 原罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, efforts has been paid for deepening and developing the genealogy of free will (“Will and Freedom”, Chisen-Shokan, 2014), which the principle researcher had try to establish previously. In particular, (1) studying a relation between theology and philosophy from Middle Age to 17th century; (2) exploring the origin of conscience and self-consciousness; (3) analyzing “Les Essais” of Michel de Montaigne (1533-1592), which reflects directly a hidden movement of the history of philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた、西洋中世から近世における神学と哲学の関係、自己意識と良心の関係、そしてミシェル・ド・モンテーニュの『エセー』は、いずれも、まず学術レヴェルにおいて、死角の位置に置かれていたテーマであり、本研究にはそれらに新たな光を投げかけるという意義がある。また、とりわけ自己意識と良心の関係は、人間の倫理の根幹をなすものであり、それを解ほぐすことには学術界を超える社会的な意義がある。