On the principle of universalization in discourse ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUDAKA Masaaki  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80398304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords討議倫理学 / 普遍化原理 / 適用可能性 / 根拠付け可能性 / 超越論的語用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reformulate and to justify the "principle of universalization" (U) as the moral principle of discourse ethics. To this end, I comprehensively analyzed and critically examined different versions of discourse ethics and traditional justifications of (U). This study yielded the following results: First a newly formulated (U) can solve the problem of the applicability of discourse ethics. Secondly, a transcendental-pragmatic argument can justify (U).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、これまで行ってきた討議倫理学の研究が包括的に(すなわち、根拠付け問題と適用問題とに関して)完成した。それによって、討議倫理学の可能性に関して、第一に、従来の討議倫理学の問題としての公共的討議が不可能な現実の問題状況への適用不可能性を、仮想的討議と新たに定式化された普遍化原理によって解決することで、適用問題に対して適用可能性を示したこと、第二に、討議倫理学の倫理的規範と道徳原理を超越論的語用論的に新たに根拠付けることで、根拠付け問題に対して根拠付け可能性を示したこと、この二つに学術的意義がある。同時に、現実の問題状況への討議倫理学の有効性を示したことに社会的意義があるだろう。