Research on dualistic trends in twentieth-century French philosophy of religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30511654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現象学 / キリスト教 / グノーシス / ユダヤ思想 / マルキオン / 出来事 / 生 / ユダヤ性 / メシアニズム / ショーペンハウアー / 身体 / エロス / 二元論 / 宗教哲学 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was undertaken in order to propose a new approach to twentieth-century philosophy of religion by attaching importance to dualistic elements in a school of contemporary French phenomenology (Levinas, Henry and Marion), which had been increasingly predominant after 1960s. The results indicate that, in terms of religious dualistic ideas, the French phenomenological thought is comparable with Schopenhauer's philosophy and twentieth-century German-Jewish thought. This study will also contribute to a better understanding of what can be politically symbolized by modern revival of Marcion's dualism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世俗的領域と超越的領域との対立・緊張関係に基づいて組み立てられた二元論的思考は、各種宗教思想を構成する決定的な要素であるが、哲学的見地からは「止揚」される(総合的に解消される)傾向にあったため、理論として尊重されてきたとは言いがたい。本研究では、20世紀を中心とした現代フランス哲学・現象学の多様な資源を活用しながら、その新しい哲学的意味づけを試みている。最終的には、あるタイプの宗教哲学的二元論が世界性(物質性)との対決というモチーフにおいて、明確に社会的かつ政治的な意義を帯びてくる点に注意を促している。