Business Ethics and Intercultural conflicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KEIKO  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異文化間コンフリクト / ビジネス・エシックス / ケア倫理 / 多文化共生 / 承認 / 文化の多様性 / グローバル人材 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / グローバル・エシックス / グローバル化 / 多様性(DIVERSITY) / コミュニケーション / 対話 / 人間の尊厳 / 倫理学 / 哲学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how intercultural conflict issues in the area of business ethics can be considered the global modern society, utilizing transnational and relational perspectives. Until now, business ethics has primarily dealt with the ethics of company activities as moral subjects and by considering issues related to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). This study moves beyond these areas and explores the relationships between business ethics and cultural and value diversity, confirming the importance of the role that culture plays. Intercultural conflicts may be unavoidable, but the study clarifies how ethics can be ultimately understood as an awareness and recognition of cultural differences based on core human values such as "human dignity", "recognition", and "care."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビジネス・エシックスという学術的分野に「文化」という観点を援用して、異文化間コンフリクトの諸問題を人間の内在的価値と連動させて考察することは、近年取り沙汰されている「働き方改革」とも関わりをもち、人間社会の共生の実態や意味をより深く理解することであると考えられる。関係性とコンフリクトは切り離すことはできない。今回の研究成果は、人々の接触・交流・交渉といった具体的な場面での軋轢への対応に有益であると思われる。そしてもっぱら情報・感情伝達・コミュニケーションの手段として使われている言語使用にも、他者へのケアは処方箋となりうるであろう。