Fundamental Study of Visiting Nursing Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI ATSUKO  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00383555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命倫理学 / 看護倫理学 / 訪問看護 / 在宅ケア / 終末期医療 / 看護倫理 / 終末期ケア / 終末期 / QOL / 在宅医療 / ターミナルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to summarize the discussion about the ethical dilemma faced by visiting nurses, which has been taken up in the form of case studies, from the perspective of "what is the structure of ethical problems characteristic of home health care?" It was to grasp the whole picture of the problem group peculiar to home medical care. In this research, we published a book on home-visit nursing ethics to respond to the question of where the uniqueness of home-visit nursing is, and the interest to confirm the existence of "home-visit nursing ethics" according to the uniqueness. We were able to open the homepage of home-visit nursing ethics to the general public, and construct and expand the case database on the homepage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護の倫理という、現在、未開拓の分野で事例データベースを作成・拡充しながら、在宅ケアの倫理問題の独自性を明らかにすると共に、理論的研究にとどまらず、訪問看護師の実務的指針となりうるような、具体的な提案を目指した研究であり、在宅ケア特集の倫理的問題の構造を、在宅ケア関係者に発信することができた。