Rationalism and sentimentalism in the modern British Philosophy: Hume and the common sense school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Naoki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10298309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒューム / 近代哲学 / 経験論 / 自然神学 / バトラー / 常識学派 / 蓋然性 / 合理論 / 自然宗教 / 思惟可能性 / 懐疑主義 / 自然主義 / 人格同一性論 / 魂論 / 理神論 / イギリス経験論 / イギリス近代哲学 / デーヴィッド・ヒューム / ジョゼフ・バトラー / 道徳哲学 / 道徳感覚 / コモン・センス / 宗教哲学 / 神の存在証明 / クラーク / スコットランド啓蒙思想 / 近代合理主義 / トーランド / イギリス哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the formation and the development of David Hume's philosophy. In particular, I discussed the influence of continental rationalism and moral sentimentalism on Hume's philosophy. I presented Hume not as a sceptic but as a critic of rationalism and natural theology. It became clear that the debates regarding natural theology by Samuel Clarke and Joseph Butler played a crucial role in forming Hume's naturalism, which led to the development of the experimental moral philosophy and common-sense philosophy of Thomas Ried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒューム哲学は懐疑主義とみなされているが、懐疑主義の意義は、日常的な信念の重要性を裏付けることにある。とりわけ重要な日常的信念とは科学的知識というよりも、宗教的信念であり、ヒュームは懐疑主義によって健全な宗教的信念の哲学的基礎とともに、健全な宗教的信念が確保され、社会に共有される仕方として哲学的対話のモデルを提示した。
この研究では、これまで英国経験論はロックから始まり、ヒュームにいたる懐疑主義の展開の過程とみなされることが多かったが、ヒュームは懐疑主義を最終的な立場としたのではなく、情念論や道徳論では常識の立場を擁護し、リードによって展開される常識哲学の基礎を据えたとする見方を提示した。