A Genealogical Study of the Eudemonism in the Classical Antiquity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Hiroyuki  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20177158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐良土 茂樹  日本体育大学, 総合スポーツ科学研究センター, 研究員 (40711586)
辻 麻衣子  上智大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (40780094)
中村 信隆  上智大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60823367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幸福論 / よく生きる / 人生の意味 / アリストテレス / ヘレニズム哲学 / カント / 功利主義 / 倫理学 / 徳論 / ヘレニズム / 幸福 / フロネーシス / 幸福度の概念 / 自然主義 / メガロプシュキア / 幸福度の測定 / 徳倫理学 / モラル・サイコロジー / メタ倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A review of the Aristotelian ethics as a major source of the classical Eudemonism based on the exact philological comparison of his treatises: EN, MM, and especially EE., so as to reconcile the inclusivist and the dominant interpretations. (2) A historical survey of the Roman Stoicism, especially the new reading of the Enchiridion of Epictetus the civil ex-slave philosopher, referring to the contemporary studies of Hellenistic Ethics. (3) Developement of the philosophy of Coaching techniques from the view point of the Virtue Ethics developed since 1980s. (4) A criticism of the new trend of "the meaning of life" instead of the traditional value concept of "well being"in the moral philosophy. (5) A critical analysis of the measurement of Happiness, recently often mentioned in the economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「幸福とは何か」という倫理学発生以来の問いに対して、最終的な解決を齎す一義的な回答を与えることが目標ではない。むしろ「幸福とは何か?」という問いがいかなる背景や前提をもってなされているのか、という、いわば「問いの意味」を分析する、メタ倫理的な考察こそが重要であり、そのために、歴史的・思想史的なサーヴェイと、より原理的な日常言語と、モラル・サイコロジーの分析手法が必要とされるのである。この作業を通じて、昨今の安易な幸福論の独断的な主張を批判するいくつかの視点を確保することができたのであり、それは狭く学会や講壇哲学ではなく、より広く市民的な哲学活動にも役立つと考えられる。。