Project/Area Number |
16K02136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 適応主義 / 進化心理学 / 進化的機能分析 / 自然選択 / リバースエンジニアリング / 発見法 / 心的メカニズム / 前進的・演繹的推論 / 機能主義 / 構造主義 / 動物行動学 / エソロジー / ティンバーゲン / 4つの問い / 社会生物学 / モジュール集合体仮説 / 適応課題 / 前向き推論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I could considerably substantiate the initial objective of this subsidized research to verify the legitimacy of ‘evolutionary functional analysis’ (EFA, in short) as the core methodology of evolutionary psychology although I couldn’t publish anything during the past three years. In the first year, I made an extensive research on the relevant literature. In the second year, I brought out that evolutionary psychologists’ typical response to the criticism that ‘EFA is vulnerable because it depends on unverifiable premises’ --- namely, the claim that ‘the logical consistency of EFA itself is not at issue because its role is just a heuristic to discover testable hypotheses’ --- can be sustained only at the expense of abandoning the initial agenda of the pioneers to establish its methodological advantage over sociobiology. In the final year, I incorporated this issue in the broader context revolving around whether adaptive and non-adaptive explanations are really compatible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米の生物学・心理学・科学哲学界においては、進化心理学の方法論をめぐる原理的な論争には相当の蓄積があるが、本邦では、進化心理学の紹介やそのパラダイムの無条件の受容に基づいた経験的研究はあっても、その方法論に関する原理的研究はこれまでほぼ皆無であった。本研究は、「科学的であるとはいかなることか」という次元から進化心理学の基礎を問い直すことにより、こうしたわが国の言論界の潮流に一石を投じうるものである。幸い本研究に引き続き再び三年間に渡り、ほぼ同一の研究テーマで基盤研究(C)の助成を受けられることになったので、上記のまだ出版に至っていない着眼点を、一刻も早く公開できるよう努めていく所存である。