| Project/Area Number |
16K02138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 哲学倫理学 / 応用倫理学 / 政治哲学 / 差別 / 平等主義 / 哲学 / 平等 / 尊重 / 倫理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a philosophical analysis on the concept of discrimination. In particular, I explored the possibility of "objective social meaning theory" of the wrongness of discrimination. The objective social meaning theory is a theory that the wrongness of a discriminatory act depends on historical and social context, which is consistent with the intuition that discrimination against minorities is particularly bad. However, there is no clear explanation as to how the context affects the assessment of the normative nature of discrimination. In this regard, I have developed the hypothesis that the grounds of wrongness should be based on the reason for the act indirectly approving or justifying other acts with the same reason.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
差別概念の哲学的な分析論の中でも、とくにマイノリティに対する差別がより悪質になるという日常的な直観の根拠を解明することは、既存の研究では十分に展開されていない重要論点であり、差別概念に関する哲学的分析としての学術的な意義がある。また、ヘイトスピーチや蔑称の効力をめぐる議論と差別行為の分析論を架橋する理論的な可能性について一定の視座を得られた点も、本研究の意義である。 社会的には、翻訳や学会での企画等を通して、差別という重要な社会的課題に関する理解を深めるという意義がある。