Various Aspects of the theory of cognition in the 14th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2020)
Toyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIUCHI Nobuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (50645893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認識理論 / 知識論 / 魂論 / 後期スコラ哲学 / 感情の理論 / 意志における感情 / 倫理学 / 心の哲学 / 知性認識 / 感覚知覚 / 感覚認識 / 哲学 / 西洋中世哲学史 / 認識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on various aspects of the theory of cognition by representative 14th century scholastics such as Duns Scotus, William of Ockham, Jean Buridan and Nicole Oresme, and analyzed the structure of it. As a result, the following two points were deposited as the characteristics of the theory of cognition in the 14th century. (1) The “holistic philosophy” that focuses on the universal aspects of things has fundamentally transformed into the “individualistic philosophy” that focuses on the individual aspects of things. (2) The mode of the theory of cognition which were constructed within the Aristotelian framework has been going to extend and go beyond that framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世スコラ学における14世紀の特殊性を指摘する研究書は,近年徐々に増えつつあるが,個別的な論文において各神学者や哲学者の個別的論点として指摘されることが多い。しかし,本研究は,14世紀の代表的な神学者と哲学者を,認識理論という一つのテーマの下で大局的な歴史的視点から分析した点に,学術的な意義があると考えられる。他方で,14世紀の認識理論が非常に複層的で多面的な理論的枠組みを生み出していることを提示したことは,一般に理解されている中世スコラ哲学への平板的な見方に対して一石を投じるという意味で,社会的意義が見出される。