Science and religion: from a viewpoint of Japanese philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Murata Junichi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40134407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 田実  関西学院大学, 神学部, 准教授 (20407620)
板橋 勇仁  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30350341)
田口 茂  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50287950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学と宗教 / 日本哲学 / 認知科学 / 西田幾多郎 / 田辺元 / 宗教 / 科学 / 倫理 / 儀式 / 仏教 / 下村寅太郎 / 技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When it comes to the relationship between science and religion in the traditional research of science and religion studies, it is usual in the discussions in this research field that both sciences and religions are considered to be already established and have a definite content. In contrast, in the recent cognitive approach to religions and in the modern Japanese philosophy of religion discussed by Nishida and Tanabe, religions are thematized focusing on their roles and meanings in the everyday life-world, which is considered to be a basis of established sciences and religions. Considering the result of these cognitive research and on the basis of our interpretation of the philosophical views about religion in Nishida and Tanabe, we indicated that some sort of religiosity could be found even in the contemporary life-world, in which science and technology are extremely developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの伝統的な科学と宗教をめぐる議論では、近代科学の成立とキリスト教との対立のように、既成の科学と宗教を前提にした議論がおもになされてきた。それに対して、本研究では、日常的な生活世界へさかのぼって問題を考え直すという新たな視点を提示することができた。それによって、西田や田辺の宗教理解への新たな解釈の可能性を示すとともに、現代においても、さまざまな場面で宗教性を見出す可能性があることを示唆し、新たな研究への方向づけを提示することができた。こうした視点の下で、様々な分野の研究者を招いての講演会を公開で行い、研究の社会的還元を試みた。