Project/Area Number |
16K02142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018) Tokyo University of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 倫理的合意形成 / ファシリテーション / 倫理コンサルテーション / 倫理リスク / 合意形成 / 看護師の能力 / コンサルテーション / 意思決定 / 倫理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study described an ethical value structure regarding a facilitation at ethical meetings in which an ethical consultation is ordered earlier in clinical settings. Main outcomes are three; the first is that the facilitator has a value to connect the concept of “Ethical Risks” to preventive action. "Ethical Risk" means someone has noticed something wrong ethically in spite of an obvious ethical issue has not occurred. The second is an essential point of facilitation focusing on place and time in meetings.The facilitators are understanding the extension of place, finding out attendee’s changes like being unable to understand the content of discussion, and focusing on interests and concerns they are all having. The third is three nurse’s facilitation’s competencies; communication skills, supporting to starting action if medical staff are faced ethical risk situations, and introducing new ideas and values which are found out at meetings daily practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の意義は、倫理コンサルテーションに依頼される前の話し合いで必要とされるファシリテーションについて、医療の倫理的合意形成の観点から明らかにできたことである。倫理的問題の発生後に問題解決の方策を検討することは重要であるが、問題発生以前の段階で、倫理的な気づきがあった状況を「倫理リスク」という概念で捉えたことで、それに付随するタイムリーな行動の必要性についても示すことができた。本研究は、医療現場で倫理にかかわる話し合いやコミュニケーション、ファシリテーションのあり方が、国内外で模索されているなか、倫理的問題発生予防という視点からファシリテータの役割を示すことができたのは意義が大きい。