Axiological turn of philosophy of technology and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU HIDEKAZU  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50398989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 清隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
北野 孝志  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (20390461)
紀平 知樹  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (70346154)
本田 康二郎  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
寺本 剛  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00707309)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術哲学 / 科学技術倫理 / 最先端技術 / AI / ロボット / 身体 / 技術倫理 / ケア / 環境倫理 / ドイツ技術者協会 / 自動運転技術 / 哲学 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the impact of current technology, especially emerging technology, on humans and our society from the viewpoint of philosophy of technology. Based on it, we examined the ideal situation of emerging technology. We attended various international conference and published the outcomes of our research in English. By doing so, we could disseminate our research outcomes to the world. Our research clarified that we need to consider the modification of our body by the technology. In addition to the theoretical inquiry, we tried to apply it practically. In concrete, we examined the possibility and necessity of new general education on technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能やロボットなど社会的に注目されている最先端技術について哲学的に考察をして、検討すべき課題を明らかにした。すなわち、現在の技術はわれわれの身体概念を大きく変容させており、そのありさまを正しく把握するとともに、それがもたらす意味を考察しなければならない。また、本研究は理論的な考察を進めるだけでなく、それを実践的に活用することも目指した。具体的には、技術に関する新しい教養教育の可能性と必要性について検討し、人文系、理工系を問わずに現代技術が人間や社会にもたらす影響について考察することができるような教育の内容を精査した。上述の身体の変容を考慮しながら、今後具体的な教材を開発する予定である。