Cognitive phenomenology on tacit knowledge: an exploration of the possibility of naturalizing humanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI SHOJI  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体性 / 暗黙知 / 傷つきやすさ / 自然化可能性 / 身体動作 / 被傷性 / 危険の変容 / 認知現象学 / 自然化 / 志向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our daily experience involves a great deal of unconscious perception and behavior, which is primarily based on bodily tacit knowledge. This study aimed to clarify how such knowledge works from the viewpoint of naturalistic epistemology. We focused on our unconscious skill of understanding other people's mental states and tendencies, trying to give an empirical and descriptive elucidation of this competence.Furthermore, it can even have a practical implication about the way humans and other entities interact. More specifically, by linking a naturalization of humanity to ethical issues, we set up a new problem of our possible coexistence with intelligent machines. While the issues of AI and robotics ethics are currently being debated, this study has, we believe, academic significance in that it can provide a different perspective with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、暗黙知の技能の記述的・経験的な解明によって、人間性の自然化可能性について新たな示唆を提示した。とくに、身体を触覚性と傷つきやすさの観点から捉え直すことで、人間性の自然化と、人間と自然(物理的事物)との関係性といった問題に固有の倫理的意味をあたえた。以上を前提に、人間性の自然化と倫理の問題を結び付けることによって、知的機械との共存といった新たな課題の端緒に到達した。AIやロボットの倫理という問題は現在盛んに議論されているが、本研究は、既存の論点とは異なる観点を提供できたという点に学術的な意義がある。