Research of the communality in Fichte's Jena Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akitoshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (50424974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共同性 / ドイツ古典哲学 / フィヒテ / 叡智的なもの / 法概念 / 道徳意識 / 自然 / 対話 / 道徳的自然 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research explores the concept of communality in Johann Gottlieb Fichte's early (Jena) philosophy, which represents German classical philosophy along with Kant. In this research, Fichte's systematic conception of the same period was elucidated through a historical and systematic consistent reading of the literature. In the framework of Fichte's inheritance of Kant's critical transcendental philosophy was clarified that the mutual relations between finite rational beings would be fulfilled as the moral communality mediated by the legal system while being based on the principle of the ego.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が有する学術的意義は、従来のフィヒテ研究にあっては原理に関する究明と個別的事象に関する研究が連携を欠く傾向があったのに対して、人間知の原理を設定する第一哲学と知の特殊領域に扱う応用哲学が体系構想上、自我の原理に基づく一貫したものとして捉えられるべきことを明らかにした点、また、フィヒテの超越論哲学が、カントの批判哲学と同様に、有限な理性的存在者であるとともに自由で自律的な者でもある人間存在の共同性に関する理論であり、かつその徹底として読解可能となるという、研究上の新たな枠組みを提示した点に存する。