Comprehensive Research on the Formulation of Dental Ethics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Katagi Noriaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40194766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科医療倫理 / 歯科医療倫理教育 / プロフェッショナリズム / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 倫理的検討事例 / 歯科医療倫理学 / 抜去歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcomes of the study by grant-in-aid for scientific research (KAKENHI) are the followings. 1. Survey of examples of application of “Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion”, which we had made out in the previous research by KAKENHI, at the educational site, and presentation of the result at the academic convention of Japanese Dental Education Association (JDEA) in 2016. 2. Holding of the workshop on dental professionalism education in 2017. 3. Publication of the new edition of “Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion” in 2018. 4. Picturization of one case of “Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion” in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで進めてきた、わが国における歯科医療倫理学の構築のための研究を歯科衛生学分野も含めて総合的に発展させようとするものであり、そうした研究自体が当該領域におけるわが国における初の試みであるという意味できわめて特色のある研究であって、その意味で学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究の成果は今後の歯科医療に係る教育のみならず、わが国における歯科医療現場の倫理的質の向上にも大いに寄与しうるものと期待され、社会的意義も極めて大きいと考えられる。