A theoretical investigation of ill-being through reflection on empirical research into the negative side of well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2021)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Makoto  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30536488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福利・厚生 well-being / 幸福 / 不幸 / 心理学と倫理学 / 感情価 hedonic tone / 個人的価値 personal value / 個人間比較 / 人口倫理 population ethics / 禍・不幸 / 福・幸福 / 倫理学 / 価値実在論 / 自然主義 / 福利 / 価値 / 個人的価値 / 福利主義 / 志向性 / 直観 / 規範的理由 / 感情価 / 自然主義的実在論 / 理論選択 / 人口倫理 Population Ethics / 福利の集計 Aggregation / 価値の正と負 Value Bipolarity / 主体相対的価値 / 福利主義 Welfarism / 自然主義 Naturalism / 人口倫理 / いとわしい結論 / 嗜虐的な結論 / 哲学 / 経験科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) As a solution to the various conundrums of population ethics, I have proposed and tentatively defended the theory that the priority of the principle of aggregation of well-being changes from the total version to the average version as the sum of the welfare of the population (and the welfare per individual) shifts from negative to positive. (2) As a theory of personal value including well-being and of its positive vs. negative distinction, I have proposed and defended the theory that one’s personal values are the intentional objects of her psychological reactions with hedonic tone, and that the polarity of the tone determines that of the values. (3) I have defended the naturalistic realist position that personal values exist as something that can be explored by science. (4) From a naturalistic standpoint, I have refuted various arguments to the effect that a subjective theory of personal values makes it impossible (or meaningless) to compare and aggregate them across individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、あまり注目されてこなかった、福利の負の側面としての不幸の本性とその評価の問題を特に扱った。人口倫理の領域に立ち入って、不幸の本性とその倫理評価における役割を明確化し、不幸を考慮の一つとする規範理論の発展に貢献した。また心理学研究を踏まえながら、不幸を幸福と区別しつつ統一的に評価し個人間で比較することの原理的可能性を示した。そして、不幸の逆である幸福や、両者を含む福利と個人的価値全体とその機能についての理解も促進した。さらに、個人的価値は当事者にとって重要な価値でありつつ実証研究の対象ともなりうる存在であることを論じて、福利(不幸と幸福)・個人的価値に関する研究の学際的意義を示した。