Essay at Franco-Japanese joint Research on the French contemporary Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMEMUSHI Masami  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10283706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス現象学 / ハイデガー / デリダ / ドゥルーズ / フーコー / 差異 / 真理 / 主体 / 時間 / 世界 / 物 / 有限性 / 感情 / 実践 / 出来事 / 限界 / 起源 / フランス現象学と西洋哲学史 / 現象学と科学認識論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the Franco-Japanese joint Research on the French contemporary Phenomenology, it has been discovered that the Heidegger’s philosophy is very important to get the unified view of the French Phenomenology’s potential : it is impossible to understand it without connecting the phenomenological genealogy in French to the Heidegger as its background. Through their explicative confrontation with Heidegger, the French contemporary Philosophy, including the Phenomenology, is deployed. In light of its relation with Heidegger, it is possible to reconsider the history of Philosophy that the French Phenomenology implicates. That’s the way we can rethink the philosophical concepts in its traditional history, on the basis of the French contemporary Phenomenology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も進行中の現代フランス現象学に関して、本格的な日仏間での共同研究が行なわれてこなかったというこれまでの研究状況への反省に基づく本研究の意義は、フランスで現象学運動を現在担いつつある研究者たちと共に共同研究を行なうことによって、その可能性を統一的に捉えることのできる視座を獲得し、それをもとにしてフランス現象学の過去の成果を捉え返すと共に、現代フランス現象学の観点から哲学上の重要な諸概念を再考する点に存する。