Analyzing the concepts of Subjectivity and Personality in French Contemporary Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hisashi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80552207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベルクソン / フランス近現代哲学 / シモンドン / フランス文学 / レチフ・ド・ラ・ブルトンヌ / 愛・性・家族 / 分人 / 愛 / 性 / 家族 / フランス近現代思想 / 人格性 / 主体性 / 愛・性 / 性愛 / 主体 / 個人 / 人格 / フランス哲学 / 脱構築 / フランス / 日本 / 結婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, we reconsidered the concept of subject and personality in the context of individualization, paying attention to Simondon's "Philosophy of Individualization", which has recently attracted a lot of attention in French contemporary philosophy as a result of translation and publishing. we tried, although it has not been made into a paper yet, to show an esquisse at the moment ot the intensive lecture given at Osaka University in August 2019. Secondly, in June 2019, we published a translation of Henri Bergson's College de France Lecture called "History of the Idea of Time", in order to examine the concept of subject and personality in comparison with Heidegger. We just began this research in the postface of the translation. Third, we seek to shed new light on the lesser-known 18th-century literary, Retif de la Bretonne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代社会は「個人」という観念を軸に構築されてきたが、現代社会やそこで展開される愛・性・家族の解体と再構築といった現象では「分人」という概念がますます重要性を有してきているように思われる。本研究では、フランスの現代哲学者や、関連する近現代の思想家・作家たちが主体や人格性といった伝統的な概念をどう取り上げ直していたのかを検討することを通じて、この新たな概念である「分人」の特徴を明らかにすることを試みた。