A Study of Rise and Historical Development of "History of Classical Studies" :An Encounter between Classical Studies in Hunan Province and Chinese Studies in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA KOICHI  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00455908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 昭典  奈良教育大学, 国語教育講座, 教授 (20379522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国湖南経学 / 近代日本における中国研究 / 皮錫瑞 / 馬宗霍 / 劉師培 / 夏曽佑 / 狩野直喜 / 松崎鶴雄 / 中国近代経学史 / 近代以降の日中学術交流史 / 王ガイ運 / 王先謙 / 葉徳輝 / 日本近代思想史 / 儒教 / 清朝経学史 / 民国経学史 / 夏曾佑 / 経学史 / 中華民国経学史 / 江蘇および湖南経学 / 中国史 / 日本における中国学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is a new-angled investigation into the rise and historical development of “History of Classical Studies”, focusing on its encounter with Chinese Studies in Japan, and has achieved three satisfactory results. First, the publication of the following two papers: “Pi Xirui’s View of Classical Studies in History of Classical Studies" (Guangxi Normal University Press) and "A Commentary on History of Chinese Classical Studies”(Nara University of Education)). Second, field research at some historic sites around Chansha City for tracing the footsteps of Japanese scholars who visited them in the early 20th century. Third, the publication of the following two commentaries for understanding academic studies carried out in places other than Hunan Province: “Commentary on Liu Shih-p‘ei’s Textbook of Chinese Ancient History” and “Commentary on Hsia Tseng-yu’s Chinese Ancient History for High Schools Students: A New Version ”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国経学史および中国史の名著を翻訳することにより、最新の研究成果を踏まえた、独創的でより優れた「経学史」「中国史」を世に問うことができたことに最大の意義を有する。そして訳注作成を通して、先行する諸研究を統合するに止まらず、中国地域思想研究、日中学術交流史研究といった新たな視点から、伝統的学問研究の再構築が可能であることを、系統的かつ具体的に示すことができた。
また従来、日本における中国の地方研究は、中国近代史研究の視点から数多く行われてきたが、本研究を進めたことにより、人文学における新たな研究テーマの創造において、非常に価値あるものとなった。