Research for Naito Konan's Chinese theory of calligraphy and painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Bunri  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70232808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹浪 遠  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (70463445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内藤湖南 / 絵画理論 / 中国絵画 / 中国藝術理論 / 中国絵画史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After conducting research on Chinese paintings related to Naito Konan at Museums in Japan and abroad, and carefully reading the art of Naito Konan's theory of Chinese painting and calligraphy, and presenting the results at the international symposium, they were published as "Naito Konan's Painting Theory and Abe Collection" did. At the same time, I read the titles and postscripts about Senoku Hakkokan's and the Tokyo National Museum's collection of Chinese paintings, with curators and students from Kanto and Kansai, and not only Chinese painting specialists, but also Japanese painting students. It was meaningful, though incidental, to have been able to give instructions on Chinese Classic reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内藤湖南の藝術論の核心について、新しい見解を得た。それは、その時期の日本思想史、日本藝術理論史を考える上で、今後の研究のための重要な足がかりを作ったと思われる。