The Thoughts of Yin Yang Wu Xing from Ancient China - Divination and Scientific Formation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAWA TOSHIMITSU  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (30291868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 高康  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30305106)
宮本 徹  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30345243)
武田 時昌  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Research Collaborator YANAKA shinichi  日本女子大学, 名誉教授
IKEZAWA masaru  東京大学, 大学院, 教授
ONISHI katsuya  東京大学, 大学院, 教授
KOTERA atsushi  東京大学, 准教授
OGURA sei  早稲田大学
DENG pei ling  香港大学, 中文学院, 助理教授
LIU chang hua  中国中医科学院, 中国医史文献研究所, 教授
GU man  中国中医科学院, 中国医史文献研究所, 副研究員
ZHOU qi  中国中医科学院, 中国医史文献研究所, 助理研究員
LIU yang  中国中医科学院, 中国医史文献研究所, 助理研究員
XIE tao  成都文物考古研究所, 成都市文物考古工作隊, 副研究員
Kern Martin  プリンストン大学, 教授
XIAO yun xiao  プリンストン大学
FAN chang xi  中山大学, 教授
SUN ying gang  浙江大学, 歴史系, 教授
CHONG SOON IL  高麗大学校, 師範大学歴史教育科, 助教授
Pham Lê Huy  ベトナム国家大学, ハノイ校人文社会科学大学東洋学部, 講師
LIU guo zhong  清華大学, 教授
GHENG shao xuan  復旦大学, 研究員
CHEN kan li  北京大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陰陽五行 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 術数学 / 占 / 日書 / 出土資料 / 暦注
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thoughts of Yin yang wu xing was originated in China and had a major influence in Japan and Korean peninsula. There have already been studies of the thoughts from the viewpoint of the history of science by Shinjo, Iijima, and Yabuuchi, and from the viewpoint of divination theory by Yasui and Nakamura. However, the systematic studies from the historical and philological points of view were nearly absent. Nowadays, lots of first-hand documents on the theory of Yin yang wu xing have been unearthed, starting from Mawangdui Han tomb silk manuscripts. In this article, we will perform a historical study of unearthed documents about Yin yang wu xing and their later developments, aiming to understand the structural and functional aspects of those theories, and discuss the formation of Chinese divination theory, its ideological and social influences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、出土「陰陽五行」文献とその後世的展開を遡及的に考察し、これまで充分に果たされてこなかった諸理論の機能的役割の構造的把握を行うことができ、充分になされてこなかった中国占術理論の形成過程や思想的、社会的な影響を探ることができた。特に、馬王堆漢墓帛書「陰陽五行」の帛片の綴合と新たな釈文の作成により、日書を含む中国中心の術数研究から東アジアの術数研究への展開が望めるようになり、今後の術数研究に寄与することが大きいと考える。また、日本の研究を海外で報告するのと並行して、海外の研究者を招聘し交流ができたことは、本研究分野の発展が東アジアレベルで行うことの基盤が整ったと言える。