General study of the talisman against evil of East Asia looked from the viewpoint of soul
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHGATA Tohru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60152063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 朋子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10420746)
山里 純一  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 名誉教授 (50166659)
佐々木 聡  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (60704963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタマシイ / 辟邪 / ヒモ / 石敢当 / 白澤 / ダレオ / 魔除け / 白沢 / 魂 / 鬼の目 / 悪鬼 / 紐祭り / ネパール / ヒンズー教 / 発病書 / 沖縄 / まじない / 苧麻 / 綿 / 石垣島 / タイ / チェンマイ / リス族 / 魔よけ / 『千金翼方』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the talisman against evil, we considered it from documents and an on-the-spot survey. We read “Wu shi er bing fang ”“Qian jin yu fang ”,and considered an example of talisman against evil.We investigated Ishigakijima, Thailand Nepal and considered a string to bind wrists with. Religion and the races are different ,but all have the idea of the soul.As a way for the soul not to fall out,they bind a wrist, a neck and a body with a string.The Chinese documents show it.The last year,Tohru Ohgata performed presentation of the study called " Picture of the talisman against evil(辟邪図)". Junnichi Yamazato performed presentation about "a talismanic monument(石敢当)". Satoshi Sasaki performed presentation about "divine beast(白澤)".Tomoko Onoperformed presentation about "eyes of the ogre" (ダレオ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、辟邪や魔除けに関しては、学術研究は、ほとんどされていなかった。辟邪文化を中国だけでなく、中国の周辺に位置する石垣島・タイ・ネパールにまで拡大して、文献および実地調査をおこなった。手首などに巻く紐は各地に存在し、宗教や民族がそれぞれ異なるものの、いずれも、その根柢にタマシイの観念を有していることがわかった。あと市民講座で、代表・分担者が、それぞれ、「辟邪図」、「石敢当」、「白澤」、「ダレオ(鬼の目)」、「手首にまくヒモ」などについての講演を行った。いずれも、他では聞くことのできない話ばかりであり、すこぶる好評であった。