Analysis of Taoism in early and middle Jurchen Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30240021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道家 / 道教 / 金朝 / 宋代 / 全真教 / 金朝初中期 / 道家道教 / 『道徳經』 / 新道教 / 道家道教思想 / 『老子』 / 黄河逆流 / 草衣子 / 金朝道教事大年表 / 金朝道家道教 / 李霖『道德真經取善集』 / 李畋『道德經疏』 / 金朝道敎「眞元派」 / 金朝道家道教思想 / 時雍『道德真經全解』 / 李霖『道徳真經取善集』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that almost none of the conventional domestic and foreign studies of the Taoism in early and middle Jurchen Dynasty have already undergone, this research aims to analyse the actual condition of Taoism before the emergence of Quanzhen school which is one of Neo-Taoism.
In order to overcome this situation, it was necessary to overlook the overall image of the Taoism in the early and middle period of Jurchen Dynasty before the establishment of "Neo-Taoism" from a broader view independent from Quanzhen school. Therefore, in order to grasp what was regarded as a problem in early and middle Jurchen Dynasty, compiled detailed "Jurchen Taosim Chronology". Based on the overall overview, I examined documents that are clearly stated in Jurchen Dynasty and clarified the circumstances surrounding the compiler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国金乃至元の道教史研究はこの時期に発生した全真教などの新たな道教を「新道教」と総称して、従来の道教と差別化し、それを異民族統治下に在った漢民族の改革意識が結実したものと理解してきた。これは陳垣『南宋初河北新道教考』の「民族史観」に来源するものであり、この史観が後に続く道教史研究をある意味でミスリードしてきた。
本研究は、この「新道教」の枠組みを見直すため、金朝のより早期の道家道教の実状を解明し、それが全真教等が誕生する基盤であったことことを具体的に検証し、唐乃至宋の道教と金朝道教の連続性を指摘することで、従来の道教史観に見直しを迫る成果を得た。