| Project/Area Number |
16K02160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA HIROMASA 東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (70307297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 貴之 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
林 文孝 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60263745)
松下 道信 皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 中国哲学 / 周敦頤 / 朱熹 / 朱子語類 / 太極図説 / 通書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zhou Dunyi (Shu Ton-i) was esteemed as one of the pioneers of Neo-Confucian Thought (School of Zhu Xi [Shushigaku]). His important work includes “The Theory Based on the Figure of Taiji (Taiji-tu shuo, Taikyokuzusetsu)” and “Tongshu (Tsusho).” To understand Zhu Xi’s (Shu Ki) interpretations of “The Theory Based on the Figure of Taiji” and “Tongshu,” we need to peruse “Zhuziyulei” Vol.CXIV. On the basis of this perusal, we reappraised the position of Zhou Dunyi in Zhu Xi’s system of thoughts. To clearly show the results of our study, we inserted detailed endnotes in “Zhuziyulei” Vol.CXIV and translated it into easily accessible Japanese. As a result, our work now provides the general public with easy access to “Zhuziyulei.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『朱子語類』巻94「周子之書」篇を精読することによって、周敦頤と朱熹の思想が融合した旧来の周敦頤像から脱して『太極図(説)』『通書』に対する朱熹自身の解釈を析出し、それを明確に把握する基盤を形成することができた。 また、研究成果は、準備中のものも含めて、重要でありながら精確な読解が困難な文献を詳細な注と平易な日本語で翻訳して公表することを中心にしており、他領域の研究者のみならず一般の人々が普通に読むことができる文献として提供するものである。