Development of the Lotus sutra in inner Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMinobusan University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kaie  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70319094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妙法蓮華註 / 法華玄賛 / 基 / 法華経 / 世親 / 法華論 / チベット語訳仏典 / 法華経玄賛 / チベット語訳 / ヴァスバンドゥ / 仏教学 / チベット仏教 / 内陸アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I complete a critical edition of the Tibetan translation of the Dam pa’i chos punda ri ka’i ’grel pa and its Japanese translation, comparing it with its original Chinese source, 妙法蓮華経玄賛Miao-fa-lian-hua-jing Xuang-zang of 基 Kuei-Chi. With this basic material I clarify some characteristics of the Tibetan translations and find that the differences of Tibetan translation from its Chinese come from differences of the original of "the Lotus Sutra" that each depended on. Though Kuei-Chi confirmed it for the Chinese translation by Kumarajiva, Tibetan translator confirmed it for its Tibetan translation. In addition, the Tibetan translator obviously knew 法華論 the commentary on the Lotus sutra by Vasubandhu and never omitted to translate citations of it. Furthermore, I clarify the spread of the Lotus Sutra in inner Asia with investigating the related documents of the Lotus sutra translated into the languages of inner Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果がもつ学術的意義は、仏教学研究において新たな文献資料の提示はもちろんであるが、チベット仏教における中国仏教理解が明らかになることである。また、ここで得られた古典チベット語と漢文の対照資料は、言語学的にも重要な資料となり、言語学などの関連分野の研究にも波及効果をもたらすものである。さらに、この内陸アジア的視座の導入は、インド仏教が中国に直線的に伝播したという従来の視座を批判するだけでなく、関連分野にもこの視座を提示することを提唱する社会的意義ももつ。