Some Aspects of the Cross-Cultural Responses by the Jesuits who cames China since the Sixteenth Century: The Reality and Development of the "Matteo Ricci-Rule"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Tsutomu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (60435477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキリスト教思想 / イエズス会士 / マテオ・リッチ / 天主教 / 台湾 / 利瑪竇 / 典礼問題 / キリスト教 / 規矩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This matter consider about the Jesuits activity (Jesuit is Catholic Christian congregation ),they arrived in East Asia at the end of the 16th century. Especially, the focus is on their missionary work in China. They brought "Western culture" to "East Asia" and their various measures to penetrate the understanding of western cultures. A typical policy is called the "Matteo-Ricci's discipline" by Matteo Ricci (Li-ma-tou), that is a policy of "adaptation to local culture. This policy is a pioneering example of the collision and fusion of Eastern and Western cultures. In the past, this policy has been dealt with in a variety of ways as a "cross-cultural understanding," but this consideration has the value of revealing about the ideal way and inner meanings of "cross-cultural understanding," through the analysis of the historical literature (especially in the collection of Ricci's letters).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件の学術的意義は、「異文化理解」を歴史的文脈の中で、歴史資料に即して明らかにする、という点にある。特に16世紀に東アジアに到来したキリスト教イエズス会士達は、「西洋文明・西洋的価値観」の体現者であった。中南米などでは「侵略的植民地化」と一体的に布教活動を行ったと見なされているが、東アジア地域では「現地文化の尊重」を主眼とし、更に「現地文化との適応方針」を布教方針としていた。これは最終的には8世紀中国においては、イエズス会士の国外追放とヨーロッパでのイエズス会の解散、という形に帰結するが、彼らが残した異文化との理解適応への努力は現代においてこそ歴史的価値を有するものでもある。