A Comprehensive Study of Tantric commentaries for the Lexicon of Indo-Tibetan Tantric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ryuta KIKUYA  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50526671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド密教 / 注釈文献 / アバヤーカラグプタ / 『アームナーヤマンジャリー』 / 『サンプトードバヴァタントラ』 / 『アバヤパッダティ』 / ラトナーカラシャーンティ / カマラナータ / 『サンプタタントラ』 / 密教注釈文献 / 『ムクターヴァリー』 / プトゥン・リンチェントゥプ / 『サンプタ「広注」』 / 『ヴァジュラーヴァリー』 / 『ニシュパンナヨーガーヴァリー』 / プトゥン / 仏教学・仏教史全般 / インド・チベット密教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am engaged on study of Amnayamanjari, the Encyclopedic commentary of Abhayakaragupta, especially the first chapter based on the New-found Sanskrit-Tibetan Bilingual codex. Throughout this study, it has been shown that the Amnayamanjari is not only closely related to his other works, but also as was pointed out, Hevajra commentaries of Ratnakarasanti and Kamalanatha. It was found that they were more influenced by the Guhyasamaja system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『アームナーヤマンジャリー』第1篇のバイリンガル写本の梵蔵翻刻はすでに終え、全体の精密な校訂・訳注制定作業に入っている。指摘されているように『アームナーヤ』にはラトナーカラシャーンティとカマラナータからの影響が大きく見られるが、自説に合わせるために適宜に引用範囲を取捨選択し、一部改変も行なわれている。こうした姿勢はアバヤーカラの著作全体において顕著であるが、注釈文献にしばしば共通してみられる傾向であり、その過程を明らかにすることは密教文献にとどまらずインドにおける注釈文献の解明にも役立つものと思われる。