A Study of Medieval Sri Lankan Buddhism using Chinese Translation of Indian Buddhist Scriptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Baba Norihisa  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40431829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスリランカ / 上座部 / 大寺 / 史書 / 島史 / 大史 / 漢訳仏典 / パーリ仏典 / 大乗仏教 / 上座部仏教 / 初期仏教 / language ideology / Pali / Theravada / Mahavihara / Sri Lanka / パーリ語 / 小部 / 説一切有部 / 漢語資料 / 大寺派 / 大乗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to solve the methodological problem of building the history of Sri Lankan Buddhism based on the Pali Buddhist tradition handed down by the Mahavihara in Sri Lanka, and reconstruct Sri Lankan Buddhist history by the comparative research between Pali literature and the Chinese translation of the Buddhist scriptures. Using this approach, I focused on the Dipavamsa, which is the first Pali text compiled in Sri lanka. I succeeded in the redaction criticism of this text, and discussed how the Dipavamsa described the Mahavihara as a global center of Buddhist world, and how it gave the genre of historiography in Sri Lanka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スリランカは、東アジアや西アジアの影響を受けずに史書というジャンルを作り出したため、本研究は歴史意識や史書の研究に貢献するものである。本研究の成果は、「スリランカにおける史書の誕生」(『東方学』133)として発表され、その論文により、2017年、東方学会賞を受賞した。さらに、本研究は、上座部大寺派が自己形成する歴史的過程を解明することにも貢献した。本研究成果を含む、上座部仏教形成史の研究は、2019年、日本学術振興会賞を受賞した。