New critical edition of the Maitrayani Samhita with a study of its language, ritual and thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Amano Kyoko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (80343250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代インド / ヴェーダ / 祭式 / マイトラーヤニー・サンヒター / 原典校訂 / 写本 / 願望祭 / 言語層 / 文体分析 / バラモン教 / ヴェーダ文献 / ヴェーダ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maitrayani Samhita is an ancient Indian ritual literature, that was composed in ca 800 BC. After its first edition published in 1881-86, the first translation, only of a part, was finally published by me in 2009. This research followed it, and aimed to make a new critical edition and a translation of the not translated part. I read the manuscripts provided by Prof. Witzel in Harvard University, and edited them critically. The first of the four books of the Maitrayani Samhita was almost completed. Problems about transition and writing were examined, that will be put into the introduction of the critical edition. I investigated ritual and language of the Maitrayani Samhita, and presented some arguments about the ancient Indian society that built the background of compiling the Maitrayani Samhita.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代インドの文献の中には、聖典としてよく知られているものであっても、研究(原典の校訂や現代語訳)が十分になされていないものがある。本研究の対象であるマイトラーヤニー・サンヒターはそのうちの一つであり、研究が最も待ち望まれているものであった。本研究により、同文献が広く読まれることができるようになり、古代インドの社会についての理解も深まる。古代において、社会の中心であったバラモン文化が、すでに異文化的な思想や儀礼を取り入れていたことは、本研究による特に重要な発見である。
マイトラーヤニー・サンヒターの口頭伝承は現地インドにおいてほとんど消滅しており、文化保存の観点からも本研究の意義は大きい。