| Project/Area Number |
16K02169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Jun 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00610726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 剛次 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30143077)
| Research Collaborator |
Kaufmann Paulus
Sotomura Ataru
Rhodes Robert
Conway Michael
Dobbins James
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 聖徳太子信仰 / 親鸞書簡 / 叡尊教団 / 親鸞 / 聖徳太子 / 善鸞 / 浄土真宗 / 仏教における真理表現 / 鎌倉仏教 / 親鸞の伝記 / 初期真宗 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we researched the background of Shinran's faith in Prince Shotoku by conducting research mainly on the images and statues of Prince Shotoku, which have a close relationship with the early Jodo Shinshu, and by collecting related materials such as pictorial records and papers. The research director stated that it is necessary to reconsider the credibility of Shinran's letters. I could reinforce my hypothesis by investigating how Shinran's letters were accepted in the Edo period. At the 18th International Association of Shin Buddhist Studies, I made a panel presentation with an overseas researcher and presented my research result. The collaborated researcher published two books on Kamakura New Buddhism during the period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の中世において重要な位置をしめる親鸞が聖徳太子を信仰したことの位置づけは今までの研究で十分になされているとはいいがたかった。それを本研究では、近年の研究が浄土真宗内部の資料を中心になされがちであったのに対し、やや古い時代の重要な研究に再着目することで、より広い視野から位置づけることができたと考える。 また当該分野での最も大きな国際学会で研究代表者の研究発表を行い、研究分担者が親鸞と同じ鎌倉時代より隆盛した叡尊教団について五百頁を超える著書二冊を刊行できたことは大きな成果といえる。