Acculturation of the manuscript culture in Nepalese Buddhist Sanskrit codices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Kuranishi Kenichi  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (90573709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAKYA Sudan  種智院大学, 人文学部, 准教授(移行) (60447117)
Research Collaborator Bang Junglan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネパール仏教写本 / ホジソンコレクション / アムリターナンダ / シクシャーサムッチャヤ / 研究ノートとしての写本 / 自加持 / 研究ノート / ネパール写本 / Tantrasadbhava / Krsnayamaritantra / Samvarodayatantra / Padmini / Pasupatinath / Siksasamuccaya / Mahacakravajri / 印度哲学 / 仏教学 / ネパール / 写本学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to investigate the Buddhist manuscript culture in Nepal based on the philological and cultural points of views through the dates, the methods, and the reasons of production of manuscripts. The main result of this project is to somewhat figure out a particular reason of producing a manuscript, that is to say, a kind of notebook of scholarly activities, through analyzing the manuscripts' digital data mainly.
Moreover, we could glance on the present culture of manuscripts in Nepal by searching manuscripts kept in private houses or temples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該科研でおこなった研究は、梵語写本をめぐる文化を考察するというこれまでそれほどおこなわれてこなかった点を扱っており、印度学や仏教学といった関連学会だけでなく、文化人類学など他の学問分野にも貢献できるといえる。ネパールという一地域、仏教という一宗教に限定しているとはいえ、こうした写本という事象を総合的多角的に研究する試みはこれからの関連分野の研究に必要である。
また、近年発生したネパール大地震により、甚大な被害を被ったネパール文化を保全するための小さいながらも一助(個人所有写本のデジタルデータ化およびリスト化による保全)として、役に立つ成果を挙げることができた。