A Study of Buddhist Sanskrit Manuscripts from Greater Gandhara and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Jiro  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (30724421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辛嶋 静志  創価大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80221894)
長島 潤道  大正大学, 仏教学部, 専任講師 (40646220)
Research Collaborator NAWA Ryuken  大阪大学, 文学部, 特任講師 (20782741)
TAMAI Tatsushi  創価大学, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords仏教学 / 古文書学 / サンスクリット写本 / ガンダーラ文化圏 / 中央アジア / ブラーフミー系文字 / 書体 / 国際情報交換 / ギルギット / 梵文写本 / ブラーフミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the study of Buddhist Sanskrit manuscripts from Greater Gandhara and Central Asia preserved mainly at the British Library, the Russian Academy of Sciences and the National Archives of India. Firstly, regarding the British Library's manuscripts, we advanced research on the Hoernle and Stein Collection. Secondly, concerning manuscripts kept at the Russian Academy of Sciences, we deciphered and identified Buddhist Sanskrit fragments and transliterated Dharani manuscripts. Thirdly, we published colour facsimile editions of the manuscripts of the Ajitasenavyakarana and the Prajnaparamita which are preserved at the National Archives of India. The next volumes of The British Library Sanskrit Fragments and The St. Petersburg Sanskrit Fragments will be published in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて,大英図書館・ロシア科学アカデミー・インド国立公文書館に収蔵されているサンスクリット写本はアクセスが難しく一部の限られた研究者にしか使用されていなかった.それらの写本の一部については影印版が出版されているが,写本の画像はモノクロームであった.
本研究では写本のカラー影印版や,写本のローマ字転写テキストなどを研究成果として出版した.これによってモノクロームの画像ではわからない写本の文字の解読が可能となった.この他,本研究の研究成果によって,研究者のみならず,インド仏教に興味を有するものであれば誰でも一次資料の写本にアクセスすることが容易となった.