A Comprehensive study on the concept of relation in Vaisesika philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
Hirano Katsunori  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (70513737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヴァイシェーシカ学派 / 結合関係 / 内属関係 / パダールタダルマサングラハ / ヴィヨーマヴァティー / ニヤーヤカンダリー / キラナーヴァリー / 存在論 / 『パダールタ・ダルマ・サングラハ』 / 『ヴィヨーマヴァティー』 / 『ニヤーヤカンダリー』 / 『キラナーヴァリー』 / ヴァイシェーシカ / 分離 / パダールタ・ダルマ・サングラハ / ニヤーヤ・カンダリー / 普遍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has analyzed of the concept of relation under the purpose of reconsidering the Vaisesika ontology. The analysis has been made through the Disjunction (vibhaga) Chapter in the texts of Vaisesika in order to understand the concept of Conjunction (samyoga) from a different angle. Disjunction is an opposite concept of Conjunction. The analysis has showed that the Vaisesika ontology does not establish without Conjunction and Disjunction when the structure of world which the Vaisesika school insists on is seen from a viewpoint of generation and destruction of things. Therefore, the viewpoint of the projects could be a valid for showing a new aspect of the Vaisesika ontology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴァイシェーシカ学派の<関係>概念に着目した本研究の成果には2つの学術的意義がある。
(1)<関係>概念に着目した本研究は、従来のように実体や普遍などの<結び付けられるもの>(関係項)に着目する見方とは異なっている。そのため、同学派の存在論の新たな特徴を明らかにすることができた。
(2)<関係>概念は同学派だけでなく、他学派の存在論においても重要な役割を担っている。従って、<関係>概念を精緻に分析した本研究はインド哲学全般の存在論を概観する際に有益となる知見を示した。