Islamic discourse produced in the age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAGI Kumiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90251561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラム / イスラーム / ムスリム / 言説 / 婚姻 / イスラム復興 / 結婚 / 国家 / ファトゥワー / ファトワー / 音楽 / 宗教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify how Muslim people’s understanding of Islam is generated in their daily lives. Its focus is on marriage because it is crucial not only for an individual but also for a society.
There has been much talk about the “Islamic” wedding in the Arab world for the past few years. However, the “Islamicness” of the wedding is based on the people’s image of Islam, or what they expect Islam to be, not on the traditional interpretations made by Ulama. Furthermore, the state’s attempts, in the name of Islam, to control marriage has not been very successful. In short, people are autonomous to a considerable degree in understanding Islam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年前後から世界中で顕著になる宗教復興という現象のなかでも、とりわけイスラム復興は政治的な性格のものと認識されることが多い。しかしながらそうした政治的な動きの背後には人々の日常があり、当然のことながら、この二つの次元は無関係ではなく、密接に結びついている。
結婚は個人的なものであると同時に社会的なものでもあるため、結婚に関する言説は、この点を確認するための最良の材料となった。国家権力による支配と宗教的権威による支配のはざまにあって、一般信徒が驚くほどの自律的なイスラム理解を見せ、能動的な動きを見せることを明らかにしたことは、現代におけるイスラムの動きを理解するうえで大きな意義がある。