The Regional Diversity and Social Cohesion of the Folk Beliefs through the Study of the Village Shrine and the Shehuo in the Yellow River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TATSUHIKO  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60170643)
Research Collaborator Duan Youwen
Zhao Yanmin
Xue Wenxv
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 祭祀組織 / 民間信仰 / 中国 / 山西省 / 廟会 / 楽戸 / 宗教学 / 儺戯 / 民俗学 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the village shrine and the Shehuo(folk club performance on religious service) in the Yellow River basin of Shanxi Province as the purpose,with the methods of field investigation,expert interview,and so on,this study does the research and analysis on the actual situation of the folk beliefs and their social role in the traditional“rural society”.
I clarified two points of the next as result. (1)Power of the social cohesion of the indigenous folk religion in the community of the rural society, (2) Dynamic process in which the faith embedded in the area generalizes and widens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における村落社会の社会的結合のあり方を宗教民俗学の立場から明らかにした点に意義がある。中国農村の社会構造や人倫関係をみるには、血縁的な宗族と地縁的な組織がどのような習合的形態をもって機能しているかをみる必要がある。
本研究は近年復興している廟会や祭祀組織の活動を地方政府との権力関係や村落自治の動向などをふまえ、社会変動によって変容、再編していく農村において民間信仰がはたす役割について考察した。