Project/Area Number |
16K02180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 科学技術 / 自然神学 / 東アジアのキリスト教 / 無教会キリスト教 / 遺伝子工学 / 脳科学 / 原子力 / 東アジア / キリスト教思想 / 脳神経科学 / 生命科学 / 社会科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has been carried out for the purpose of actualizing the extended natural theology in two contexts of science and technology and East Asia. First, the context of science and technology. In particular, it became clear that there is a point in the understanding of humanity (personality concept) in connection with religious thought (especially Christian thought) about various problems that are becoming problematic in modern times such as nuclear power, brain science, AI, and genetic engineering. This means that theology of science and technology goes from ethics to civilization in scope. Second, the context of East Asia. The results are summarized as "East Asia / Christian Studies and Their Scope". About "Mukyokai" Christianity, in particular Tadao Yanaihara's thought of nuclear energy, it has been shown that it is possible to link the two contexts of science/technology and East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「科学技術の神学」に向けた理論構築を行い、特に、「脳神経科学」「生命科学」に関する具体的な考察を行った。また、東アジアのキリスト教については、これまでの研究成果を論集として刊行したが、日本のキリスト教と原子力問題の関わりを取り下げることができたことは、学術的成果にとどまらず、社会的にも意義あることであったと思われる。 これらの成果によって、科学技術が宗教研究の重要テーマであるに止まらず、現代日本におけてわたしたちが共有する課題(科学技術を基盤とした文明をいかに構築するか)にも密接に関わっていることが示された。